SearchSupport ReformAny amount helps!
[…] State v. Miskell, 2012 Ore. LEXIS 269 (April 26, 2012),* revg 239 Or. App. 629, 246 P.3d 755 (2010): Another aspect of the provision's wording supports defendant's contention that the legislature had in mind the well-known constitutional doctrine of exigent circumstances that obviate the need for a warrant. Law enforcement officers who wish to proceed without a court order under ORS 133.726(7)(b) must be able not only to point to "circumstances of such exigency that it would be unreasonable to obtain a court order," but also must have "probable cause to believe that [the person whose communication is to be intercepted] has committed, is engaged in committing or is about to commit" a felony.